
deepseek/deepseek-v4.1-flash
Model weightsDeepSeek V4.1 Flash is a sparse mixture-of-experts model from DeepSeek, and the first built on the company's Causal Encoder-Decoder (CED) architecture. It activates 8B parameters on input and 16B on output from a 552B-parameter backbone, an asymmetric split that keeps per-token compute low relative to the model's total size. Image understanding is native to the architecture, with visual and text embeddings trained jointly from the start of pre-training rather than added afterward as in the earlier experimental V4 Flash Vision ExpOpens in new tab.
It is suited for coding, terminal, and computer-use agents, along with long-horizon tasks that must run to completion across many steps and long-context analysis. Compressed KV caching cuts cache memory to roughly a quarter of the previous Flash generation, significantly reducing costs on agentic workloads. DeepSeek positions it as the cost-efficient tier of the V4.1 family and reports that it exceeds V4 ProOpens in new tab on performance, speed, and task completion time.
DeepSeek: DeepSeek Flash versions
Not currently available through EU in-region routing. In-region routing docs
| $0.19 | $0.65 | $0.012 | 0.31s | 265 tps | ||
| $0.13 | $0.65 | $0.002 | 0.52s | 218 tps | ||
85% off | $0.30$0.0438 | $1.20$0.1752 | $0.006$0.000876 | 0.85s | 114 tps | |
| $0.044 | $0.383 | $0.004 | 0.63s | 123 tps | ||
| $0.07 | $0.50 | $0.008 | 0.51s | 137 tps | ||
| $0.21 | $0.84 | $0.0042 | 0.47s | 277 tps | ||
| $0.17 | $0.67 | $0.006 | 0.36s | 154 tps | ||
| $0.225 | $0.90 | $0.006 | 0.80s | 184 tps | ||
| $0.103 | $0.60 | $0.008 | 0.35s | 120 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.19s | 266 tps | ||
| $0.135 | $0.54 | $0.0135 | 0.86s | 117 tps | ||
| $0.09 | $0.18 | $0.018 | 0.89s | 87 tps | ||
| $0.103 | $0.60 | $0.008 | 0.34s | 104 tps | ||
| $0.33$0.165 | $1.32$0.66 | $0.033$0.0165 | 0.65s | 127 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.71s | 176 tps | ||
35% off | $0.30$0.195 | $1.20$0.78 | $0.006$0.0039 | 1.07s | 128 tps | |
| $0.26 | $1.17 | $0.0058 | 0.45s | 144 tps | ||
30% off | $0.15$0.105 | $1.20$0.84 | $0.01$0.007 | 0.36s | 90 tps | |
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.003 | 0.33s | 241 tps | ||
| $0.29 | $1.20 | $0.007 | 0.48s | 128 tps | ||
| $0.20$0.14 | $0.60$0.42 | $0.006$0.0042 | 0.69s | 74 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.007 | 0.22s | 184 tps | ||
51% off | $0.30$0.147 | $1.20$0.588 | $0.006$0.00294 | 1.33s | 76 tps | |
| $0.09 | $0.25 | $0.006 | 0.57s | 58 tps | ||
40% off | $0.30$0.18 | $1.20$0.72 | $0.006$0.0036 | 2.24s | 95 tps | |
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.0075 | 0.35s | 175 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 1.67s | 96 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.23s | 142 tps | ||
| $0.09 | $0.25 | $0.006 | 0.51s | 50 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.01 | 1.16s | 105 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.03 | 0.34s | 104 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.81s | 87 tps | ||
| $0.00273 | $0.278 | $0.00227 | 2.70s | 35 tps | ||
| $0.20 | $1.00 | -- | 0.75s | 39 tps | ||
30% off | $0.30$0.21 | $1.20$0.84 | $0.006$0.0042 | 15.89s | 85 tps | |
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.03 | 0.79s | 47 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.007 | 0.20s | 164 tps | ||
| $0.30$0.21 | $0.90$0.63 | $0.009$0.0063 | 0.74s | 68 tps | ||
Fast | $0.60 | $2.40 | $0.014 | 0.29s | 187 tps | |
Not used in Standard routing:Why these endpoints are not used | ||||||
| $0.16$0.112 | $0.48$0.336 | $0.0048$0.00336 | 3.11s | 45 tps | ||
| $0.45 | $1.80 | $0.009 | 1.03s | 165 tps | ||
P50, best across providers
P50, best provider
When an error occurs in an upstream provider, we can recover by routing to another healthy provider, if your request filters allow it. You can access per-provider uptime data programmatically through the Endpoints API. Learn more about our load balancing and provider routing options.
